Privacy Statement


Definition of terms:

Below, we define certain terms used in this statement: The words “LendCare”, “we”, “our”, the
“Company” and “Business” are to mean LendCare Capital Inc. and its affiliates and related
companies. The words “you” and “your” are to mean all of our customers.
Introduction - Our commitment to all our customers:
Thank you for visiting our website. Your privacy is important to us. To ensure the highest level of
privacy protection, we provide this notice explaining our information practices and the choices you
can make about the way your information is collected and used.

We respect your privacy:

Since some of the information we gather is not publicly available, we take great care to ensure
that this information is kept safe from unauthorized access and we do not share the information in
violation of any regulation or law.

Because LendCare respects your privacy and values your trust, the only employees or
companies who access your private personal information are those who use it to service your
account or provide services to you. As a condition of their employment, all employees of
LendCare are required to abide by the privacy standards we have established. Unauthorized
access to and/or disclosure of personal information by an employee of LendCare is strictly
prohibited.

LendCare maintains strict physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with
applicable standards to guard your private personal information and to assist us in preventing
unauthorized access to that information.

Consent:

Personal information will only be collected, used, or disclosed with your consent, except in certain
circumstances permitted or required by law. The way in which we seek consent may vary
depending upon the sensitivity of the information. Typically, we will seek consent for the use or
disclosure of personal information at the time of collection. However, additional consent will be
sought after the personal information has been collected, if it is required for a new purpose. In
certain exceptional circumstances, obtaining consent is not required at law. The federal Personal
Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and provincial privacy laws provide for
exceptions where it is impossible or inappropriate to obtain consent.

Why we collect and use personal information:

We will identify and inform you of the purposes for which personal information is collected by us
before or at the time the information is collected. The personal information collected by us shall
be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified to you. We will not use or disclose
personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the
consent of the individual or as required or permitted by law. Except as otherwise set out herein,
we do not sell and/or trade customer lists to selected third-party companies and organizations.
LendCare collects and uses personal information for credit assessment in fulfilling your requests
for our products, programs and services, administering and enforcing on credit granted in respect
of outstanding amounts, and offer you other products, programs or services that we believe may
be of interest to you. We may also use personal information in the collection of account
receivables and to communicate with you, to respond to your inquiries about products and
services, to understand our customers’, and prospective customers’, needs, and to offer products
and services to meet those needs and to meet legal requirements. You may opt-out of receiving
this information by sending us an email specifying that you do not wish to receive such
information, using the contact information provided below.

Types of information we collect:

The following is a description of the type of personal information that we may ask for:

• Name and address
• Date of birth
• Social insurance number (optional)
• Contact information such as telephone, fax and cellular numbers
• E-mail address
• Employment information such as occupation and annual income
• Banking information such as your bank name, account and transit numbers
• Personal references
• Marital Status
• Additional income information
• Information in respect of former employers and income
• Personal identification (e.g. driver’s licence, if applicable)
• Information in respect of dependents

How we collect personal information:

We collect information from applications completed by you and submitted to us, consumer
reporting agencies, by telephone, by mail correspondence, facsimile, via the internet or from third
parties that have your authority to disclose such personal information to us. We also collect
information through merchants from whom you have purchased goods or services and in respect
of which you have applied for credit from us.

Through the use of website cookies (very small text file that is added to your hard drive from a
web page), we monitor the ads you see and the number of time these ads are seen. Through the
use of these cookies, we are able to capture standard web traffic information such as time, date,
IP address and browser, but in most circumstances the information captured cannot identify you
as an individual.

For the purposes of maintaining quality service, calls to our customer service lines may be
recorded. If that is the case, a recorded message given prior to your call being answered will let
you know if your call may be the subject of our random call recording quality assurance program.
The choice to provide us with your personal information, either directly or through a third party, is
always yours. However, your decision to withhold particular information may result in limiting your
ability to provide you with the services or products you requested. In addition, provision of your
social insurance number is entirely optional.

Why we disclose personal information:

Except as specifically provided for in this statement, we do not disclose any personal information
to third parties. The following are limited instances where we may disclose your personal
information to third parties, and for what purposes:

• to offer you related products and services that might benefit you
• to companies or legal entities that are associated with, related to or affiliated with us for
the purposes of evaluating, granting or administering the credit granted to you
• to third party marketing or data processing companies which handle or process marketing
campaigns on our behalf or other companies that are associated with, related to or
affiliated with us, and who may send (by e-mail or other means) promotional information
about our services to you, or who assist us with the evaluation, granting or administration
of credit granted to you when required or permitted by law:

• to perform joint marketing
• to service your account
• to prevent unauthorized transactions
• provide information to our funding partners
• pursue collection accounts owed to us by you

We are responsible for personal information in our possession or custody, including personal
information that we may transfer to third parties for processing. In the event we disclose personal
information to our service providers, we require our service providers to agree to contractual
requirements that are consistent with our privacy and security policies. We require that our
service providers are prohibited from using personal information, except for the specific purpose
for which we supply it to them.

You also understand that we may use your personal information and disclose your personal
information to third parties in connection with the proposed or actual financing, insuring, sale,
securitization, assignment or other disposal of all or part of our business or assets (including
accounts) for the purposes of evaluating and/or performing the proposed transaction, and you
consent to such disclosure. These purposes may include, as examples, permitting such parties to
determine whether to proceed or continue with the transaction, fulfilling any reporting or audit
requirements to such parties, and/or disclosing personal information as part of concluding a sale
or transfer of assets. Our successors and assigns may collect, use and disclose your personal
information for substantially the same purposes as described in this privacy statement. In the
event the transaction does not go through, we will require, by contract, the other party(ies) to the
transaction not to use or disclose your personal information in any manner whatsoever for any
purpose, and to return or destroy such personal information.

The type of information we are legally required to disclose may relate to criminal investigations or
government tax reporting requirements. In some instances such as a legal proceeding or court
order, we may also be required to disclose certain information to authorities. Only the information
specifically requested is disclosed and we take precautions to satisfy ourselves that the
authorities that are making the request have legitimate grounds to do so. There are some
situations where we are legally permitted to disclose personal information such as employing
reasonable and legal methods to enforce your rights or to investigate suspicion of legal activities.
We may release certain personal information when we believe that such release is reasonably
necessary to protect the rights, property and safety of ourselves and others.

We destroy information after it is no longer needed:


Customer information that is no longer needed to manage our relationship with you, to honour our
commitments to you or to enforce our rights or meet our obligations (legal or otherwise) is
destroyed in a secure manner, erased or made anonymous. We are required for certain legal, tax
and accounting reasons to keep customer information for a period of time following the closing of
an account with us.

When you visit our website:

When you visit our website at www.lendcare.ca we do not collect information that could identify
you personally unless you choose to provide it to us. If you do voluntarily provide personal
information, we will not be held liable should this information be intercepted and illegally acquired
by a third party. Any forms used on our site are not within a secured environment, and therefore,
such information is not transmitted with a 128-bit encryption.

Any links to third party websites are not governed by this privacy statement and, therefore, you
should exercise caution and examine the privacy statements of those third party sites before
providing any personal information.

Updating this Privacy Statement:

Any changes to our privacy statement and information handling practices will be acknowledged in
this statement in a timely manner. We may add, modify, or remove portions of this statement
when we feel it is appropriate to do so. You may determine when this statement was last
updated by referring to the modification date found at the bottom of this privacy
statement, however we will provide notice of a change to privacy statement by posting
such notice on our website, and we will identify what changes have been made.

Governing Law and Dispute Resolution:

This privacy statement, and all related matters, are governed solely by the laws of the province of
Ontario, Canada and applicable federal laws of Canada, excluding all rules of private international
law or the conflict of laws which would lead to the application of any other laws.

How to contact us:

We shall make every reasonable effort to ensure your personal information is maintained in an
accurate, complete and up-to-date form. For instructions on how you can access the personal
information that LendCare has collected about you, or to make any changes or corrections to the
information we have on file, or for any questions or complaints in regards to this statement,
please send an email, along with your first and last name, to customerservice@lendcare.ca,
call us at 1 - 866 - 291 - 4045 or send a written request to the address below.

To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to help verify your identity
before granting access or making corrections. Upon your request, we will inform you of: (i) the
type of personal information we have collected; (ii) how we have used your personal information
in the past, and how we may in the future; and (iii) whether or not we have disclosed your
personal information to any third parties (and, if so, to whom).

There may be circumstances where we are unable to provide access to your personal
information. We may deny access for legally permissible reasons, such as situations where the
information contains references to other individuals and is not reasonably severable, or where it
cannot be disclosed for legal, security, or commercial proprietary reasons. We will advise the
individual of any reason for denying an access request.

We are responsible for personal information in our possession or custody, including personal
information that we may transfer to third parties for processing. The overall responsibility for
ensuring our compliance with data privacy laws and this privacy statement rests with Ken
Anderson, who is our Privacy Officer, although other individuals within the Company have
responsibility for the day-to-day collection and processing of personal information and may be
delegated to act on behalf of the Privacy Officer. The contact information of our Privacy Officer is
as follows:

LendCare Capital Inc.
Attention: Privacy Officer
1465 Pickering Parkway, Suite 101
Pickering, Ontario L1V 7G7
Canada
http://www.lendcare.ca